Privacy Policy

WeldTec Designs (“WeldTec Designs”“we”, or “us”) is committed to providing a safe experience for our customers. This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) applies to and governs any and all Personal Information (as defined below) you provide to us or we collect about you while (“you”“your”, or “user”) visiting, using www.weldtecdesigns.com (the “Site”). This Policy applies whether you access the Site through a personal computer, mobile device, or any other means.

Together with our Terms of Use (the “Terms”), this Policy is a legally binding agreement between you and WeldTec Designs. By accessing or using the Site or by registering for an Account (as defined below), you consent to the Terms and the Policy, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information (as defined below) as described below. Please read this Policy carefully. WeldTec Designs reserves the right to change or modify this Privacy Policy as it deems necessary or appropriate due to changes in our business practices or changes in the law. If you have provided us with your email address, WeldTec Designs will attempt to notify you by that address of any material changes to how we use your Personal Information.

What is Personal Information?

For the purposes of this Policy, we define “Personal Information” is your first and last name, your e-mail address, your home or other physical address, including a street name and name of a city or town, your telephone number, your social security number, any payment or financial information, or any other identifier that permits WeldTec Designs to contact a natural human person, like you, and/or any information that WeldTec Designs maintains that could be used to identify you in combination with any of the identifying information described above.

We will collect and store any Personal Information you provide to us. For example, to create a user account for the Site (“Account”) we ask you to provide your name, an email address; when you sign up for WeldTec Designs Newsletter (the “Newsletter”), we ask you to provide your email address; and when you purchase any product, we ask you to provide your name, shipping address, and phone number. We collect and store any Personal Information that you choose to provide in accordance with this Policy. Please note: it is your choice to provide us with this information.

Personal Information does not include “aggregate” information, which is data we collect automatically about the use of the Site. The Policy does not restrict or limit our collection and use of aggregate information, and we reserve the right to share such aggregate information with potential partners or other third parties without restriction.

Information We Collect

Information You Give Us: WeldTec Designs receives and stores any Personal Information you post on or provide through the Site or through any other means, including, without limitation, information you provide to WeldTec Designs when you register for an Account, sign up for the Newsletter, purchase a product, (as defined below), or request information from WeldTec Designs regarding our products or services. You can choose not to provide such Personal Information, in which case you will not be able to access or use portions of the Website. WeldTec Designs may, but is not obligated to, retain the content of any electronic messages (“emails”) you send or Personal Information you provide by any other means. 

Consent

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@weldtecdesigns.com or mailing us at:
WeldTec Designs
886 Gable Way, El Cajon, CA 92020 USA

Purchases: Our store is hosted on WooCommerce. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
Your data is stored through WooCommerce’s data storage, databases and the general WooCommerce application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment: If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then WooCommerce stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
For more insight, you may also want to read WooCommerce’s Terms of Service (https://www.WooCommerce.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.WooCommerce.com/legal/privacy).

Automated Collection: WeldTec Designs automatically receives and stores certain types of Personal Information when you visit the Site, such as the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet; the IP address of the computer you are using and the browser and operating system you are using; the date and time you access the Site; the Internet address of the website from which you linked to the Site; any search terms you used to find the Site; the device identifiers and mobile and network information, and your actions on the Site. This information will be treated as Personal Information if we combine or link it to any of the identifying information above. Otherwise, this information constitutes aggregate information.

We may also automatically receive and store certain types of information when you visit the Site through the use of cookies, web beacons, or similar programs to collect the information described above. A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer to collect information about your activities on the Site. The cookie transmits this information back to the applicable Site each time your browser requests a page from the Site. We may also use cookies to maintain session information you provide to us, so that when you leave the Site and return, the Site will recognize your device. “Web beacons” are small pieces of code placed on webSite used to collect advertising metrics, such as counting page views, promotion views, or advertising responses. We may also use cookies or web beacons to measure aggregate web statistics, including the number of monthly visitors, number of repeat visitors, most popular webpages and other information. Cookies do not contain any Personal Information and it is our policy not to track your Internet usage outside of the Site. However, you always have a choice with regard to cookies. You can modify your browser preferences to allow you to accept or reject all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is set. If you choose to reject all cookies, you may be unable to use certain areas of the Site. Please consult your browser instructions for information on how to modify your choices about cookies. Finally, you may delete any existing cookies manually from the hard drive of your device. For more information about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.
_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows WooCommerce to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
_woocommerce_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
_woocommerce_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.
PREF, persistent for a very short period, Set by Google and tracks who visits the store and from where

Our web servers may also collect “log data.” Log data provides aggregate information about the number of visits to different pages on the Site. We use log data for troubleshooting purposes and to track which pages people visit in order to improve the Site. We do not link log data collected to Personal Information. Third-party vendors may also collect aggregate log data independently from us.

“Do Not Track”: Section 22575 of the California Business & Professions Code requires website and online service operators to disclose whether they honor web browser “Do Not Track” settings. WeldTec Designs supports and honors “Do Not Track” web browser settings. If you enable Do Not Track settings in the browser you are using, WeldTec Designs will not collect, store, or use Personal Information about webSite you visit using that browser other than www.weldtecdesigns.com. Other parties, however, may not honor Do Not Track signals. These parties may collect Personal Information about your online activities over time and across different web Site when you visit www.cmweldtecdesigns.com, for example by using cookies on our Site. We have no access to or control over other parties’ Personal Information collection practices, even those with which WeldTec Designs may have an affiliation. You should carefully review the privacy policy and terms of any website you visit. For more information about Do Not Track, please visit www.allaboutdnt.org.

Use of Personal Information

WeldTec Designs stores your Personal Information for only as long as you maintain your Subscription, receive our Newsletter, or receive a WeldTec Designs product or service purchased on the Site, and may use the Personal Information provided or obtained through the Site to:

  • Perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products, services, or content;
  • Communicate with you by email, regular mail, telephone, or mobile devices, about products or services that may be of interest to you either from us or from other third parties;
  • Develop and deliver the Newsletter;
  • Tailor your user experience;
  • Develop and display third-party content and advertising tailored to your interests on the Site;
  • Enforce our Terms of Use;
  • Manage our business;
  • Perform functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection;
  • In connection with the creation and maintenance of your Account; and
  • In connection with the processing, fulfillment, and shipment of any Subscription(s), or other WeldTec Designs products or services you purchase.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

WeldTec Designs does not share the Personal Information provided or obtained through the Site with third parties, except as described below and as otherwise specified in this Policy. WeldTec Designs may share Personal Information as follows:

  • With the third party or third parties that perform(s) maintenance and operation of the Site on our behalf. These parties are bound by a confidentiality agreement prohibiting the unauthorized disclosure and/or use of your Personal Information;
  • With other third parties that perform services or functions on our behalf, including, but not limited to, Authorize.net. We do not authorize such third parties to use your Personal Information for any other purposes;
  • As WeldTec Designs believes necessary to comply with laws, statutes, or regulations, and/or to enforce this Policy and the Terms and to protect our rights and the rights of others;
  • As required by a court or government agency or to respond to a claim by you or a third party;
  • As part of a transfer of our assets, for example in the event of a merger, acquisition, corporate change or, in the unlikely event of a bankruptcy, involving WeldTec Designs; and
  • As you may otherwise request or agree.

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Corrections and Updates

If you want to view, delete, or modify your Personal Information, you may do so by sending an email to info@weldtecdesigns.com. Please note that we may be required to keep this information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with Your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives.

You may also choose to opt-out of receiving future Newsletters or any other email communications from WeldTec Designs by following the unsubscribe instructions included in email communications, or by contacting WeldTec Designs via email as provided above.

WeldTec Designs reserves the right to verify the identity of any person making a request to opt-out or to delete or modify Personal Information; provided, however, that we will have no liability of any kind resulting from false or erroneous requests or any change or deletion made by WeldTec Designs for any reason. WeldTec Designs stores Personal Information for only as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes described above, as WeldTec Designs determines is necessary for business records, and as required under applicable law.

Third Party WebSite

The Site may contain links to other website. WeldTec Designs does not control, and makes no representations whatsoever regarding, such other website or the products and services offered by or through website accessed through links on the Site, even those with which WeldTec Designs may have an affiliation. If you decide to access third party website linked through the Site you do so at your own risk. You should carefully review the privacy policy and terms of any such website.

What Steps Do We Take To Protect Your Information Online?

We take reasonable measures to protect your Personal Information in an effort to prevent loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. All WeldTec Designs employees with access to the Personal Information you provide to us through the Site or through any other means are bound by a confidentiality agreement prohibiting the unauthorized disclosure and/or use of your Personal Information.
Please be aware, however, that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. To mitigate this risk, you should (a) use secure usernames and passwords and carefully protect them from disclosure and (b) implement updated internet security and virus protection on Your computer. If you suspect that your computer’s security or your information has been compromised or your password accessed or used by an unauthorized third party, please contact us immediately to have your password changed.

If we become aware of a security systems breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. We may post a notice through the Site if a security breach occurs. We may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to use in these circumstances. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing.

Users should also be aware of how they handle and disclose their Personal Information and should avoid sending Personal Information through insecure email. Please refer to the Federal Trade Commission’s website at http://www.business.ftc.gov/privacy-and-security/consumer-privacy for information about how to protect yourself against identity theft.

Commercial Electronic Message Consent

By providing your email address to WeldTec Designs through the Site, you affirmatively and expressly consent to receiving commercial emails from WeldTec Designs. These parties may send you commercial emails in order to deliver the Newsletter, to provide you with more information about available products you have purchased, and to provide you with updates, special offers, and other information, including but not limited to Site updates. You may unsubscribe from these commercial emails at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link included in any email or by contacting WeldTec Designs via email at info@weldtecdesigns.com or at the mailing address provided below.

Your California Privacy Rights

Effective January 1, 2005, under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if an individual who is a California resident has provided Personal Information to a business in connection with a business relationship that is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, and if that business has within the immediately preceding calendar year disclosed such an individual’s Personal Information to a third party and knows or should have known that such third party used the information for its own direct marketing purposes, then that business is obligated to disclose in writing to such individual upon request, what Personal Information was shared and with whom it was shared.

Any request for a disclosure required under this California law should be sent to us via email at info@weldtecdesigns.com or via regular mail at:
WeldTec Designs 886 Gable Way, El Cajon, CA  92020

Please note that under this law, we are not required to respond to a customer’s request more than once in a calendar year, nor are we required to respond to any request that is not sent to the email or mailing address designated above.

International Visitors

The Site are hosted in and provided from the United States. If you use the Website from the European Union, Canada, or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States. The United States does not have the same data protection laws as the EU, Canada, and some other regions. By providing your Personal Information, you consent to the transfer of your personal data to the United States and the use of your Personal Information, in accordance with this Policy.

Business Transfer

In the event of a bankruptcy or a sale, merger or acquisition, WeldTec Designs may transfer Your personal information to a separate entity. That entity will be responsible for ensuring that Your personal information is used only for authorized purposes and persons in a manner consistent with this Policy and applicable law.

Age of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Questions?

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@weldtecdesigns.com  or via regular mail at: 

WeldTec Designs, 886 Gable Way, El Cajon, CA  92020
Last updated and effective as of: December 1, 2021

Login

Lost your password?